ASP-FIBRS2

ASP-FIBRS2 Fiber HDMI Extender offers an easy way to extend full HD HDMI signal to 1000ft (300m) away over a duplex multi-mode fiber. The conveyed video is uncompressed to ensure the best
video and audio quality. The ASP-FIBRS2 also supports RS-232 which can transmit and receive serial data between a controller and display (eg. flat screen display or projector). Cooperating with video switch or video distributor, the ASP-FIBRS2 fits best for public display, digital signage and home entertainment applications.

  • Uses a duplex multi-mode fiber to connect the local video source and remote peripherals at up to 1000ft (300m) distance
  • HDCP compliant
  • Supports maximum 1080p, 60Hz HDMI video resolution
  • Provides RS-232 connection to connect the serial devices remotely including the serial touch panels
  • Supports DDC2B function
  • Supports HDMI and DVI displays
  • 850 nm Multimode Transceiver
  • SC Duplex Connector
  • 50/125 ?m Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Video Output
Bandwidth Single-link 225MHz [6.75Gbps]
Resolution 480i / 480p / 720p / 1080i / 1080p60
Connectors Type A [19-pin female], DB-9 Serial Port
Power
Power Supply 5V DC
Power Consumption 1Watt
Physical
Dimensions 4.25" x 4.09" x 1.1" [108 x 104 x 28mm]
Weight 0.68bs [310g]