IPX-TC2

IPBaseT IPX-TC1The IPX-TC2 provides one of the most advanced IP Streaming solutions on the market utilizing Aurora’s IPBaseT® technology, which synergizes various IP/AV standards to work together as one. IPX-TC2 supports windowing/multiviewer (up to 32), scaling and 16×16 videowall along with HDMI 2.0 4K60 4:4:4. It is the industry’s first 4K2K transceiver with zero compression and latency based on BlueRiver NT™ platform. Using a transmitter (encoder) and receiver (decoder), respectively, used to be the standard – until now. The IPX-TC2 can be set up as either one to make installation, inventory, and troubleshooting easier.
Another industry first is the option slot to add other IP capabilities, like ExtremeUSB® (USB 2.0 over IP) or Dante® audio, for a more complete, distributed system.

Audio, video, data, and control can be sent securely to one or many units using off-the-shelf 10G Ethernet switches. When the IPX-TC2 is set up to be a transmitter, the 2 HDMI inputs become a source switch and the HDMI output becomes a potential loop out. When set up as a receiver, a user can select the local HDMI inputs or an IP source. Seamless switching of the sources further enhances the presentation. Regardless of how the IPX-TC2 is set up, the audio can be de-embedded at any location, break away, and/or be sent to or received from a Dante® enabled device. The USB 2.0 option is also flexible, working as a KVM and/or a high-speed data transfer (480Mbps) for memory sticks. Each IPX-TC2 USB feature can also be set as a host or a device. To keep the system friendly, a customizable OSD and web server are available to be programmed as required. For RJ-45 LAN devices, the 1G Ethernet port allows full bandwidth end-to-end over the IPX-TC2 10G fiber or copper port.  Control of the IPX system.

IPX control is available via our IPBaseT Manager Windows® software, or the QXP-2-IPX.

Choice is important. That’s why the IPX-TC2 has an SFP+ port that can use single or multi-mode fiber – making the unit the ultimate AV IP product on the market today.

Note: The selected network switch needs to support:  10Gbps, Non-blocking IGMP.

*Patent Pending

USE THE FOLLOWING PART NUMBERS FOR ORDERING:
For 10G Fiber version:  IPX-TC2-F
For 10G Copper version:  IPX-TC2-C

Power Supply NOT included, please order separately.

  • 4K 60Hz 4:4:4 visually lossless compression and zero frame latency
  • 4K 30Hz 4:4:4 and below - zero compression and zero frame latency
  • Secure Content Encryption
  • Available for 10 Gbps fiber MMF/SMF or 10Gbps copper networks
  • Windowing/Multiviewer (up to 32)
  • 4K Scaler
  • Seamless and breakaway switching (any resolution to any resolution)
  • Videowall processing (up to 16x16)
  • Stereo line in/out
  • RS-232 and IR control ports
  • Dante® IP audio option
  • ExtremeUSB® (USB 2.0 480Mbps) option

Optional Accessories

IPX-TC1-RK1
IPX-TC1-RK1 is a 1RU Dual Rack Mount Kit for IPX-TC1 Units. Comes with one blank for single mounting and 4 rails....
IPX-SFP-OM3DXLC-1
OM3 Fiber 50/125 Multi-mode LC Patch Cable 1M...
IPX-SFP-PPC-1
SFP+ 10G Passive Patch Cable 1M (3ft)...
IPX-SFP-10G20
10G SFP+ Single Mode Dual Module 1310nm 20KM...
IPX-SFP-10G23C1
10G SFP+ BIDI Single Mode 1270/1330nm Module 10KM...
IPX-SFP-10G32C1
10G SFP+ BIDI Single Mode 1330/1270nm Module 10KM...
IPX-SFP-10GMM-1
10G SFP+ Multi-mode LC 50/125 Module (Generic)...
IPX-TC1-RK5
IPX-TC1-RK5 is a 5RU Rack Mount Kit that holds 12 IPX-TC1 Units. Includes 24 rails and 6 blanks....
CA0052-M3T2R
3.5mm TRS to MALE DB9 3-TX 2-R...
CA0052-M2T3R
3.5mm TRS to MALE DB9 2-TX 3-R...
HDMI 2.0a Cables
HDMI 2.0a 18Gbps Cables in a variety of colors and lengths. Part Number Ordering Matrix:   Red Green Blue Yellow Orange Black 0.5m (1.6') CA-HDMI-RED-0.5 C...
CA0052-F3T2R
3.5mm TRS to FEMALE DB9 3-TX 2...
CA0052-F2T3R
3.5mm TRS to FEMALE DB9 2-TX 3...
CA0062-1
IR receiver extension cable. Compatible with IPX/VLX, QX and NX series, and V-Tune Pro HD....
CA0012-2
Dual IR Emitter for use with the QX and NX series of control systems....
CA0061-2
Single IR Emitter - 12Ft. Length...
PS0094-2
48V 25 Watt Wall Supply Available in -US, -AU, - EU, and -UK worldwide models....
PS0081-1
48v DC 24 Watt PoE Gigabit Power Supply Injector Available in 4 models. PS0081-1-US (North America) PS0081-1-EU (Europe) PS0081-1-AU (Australia) PS0081-1-UK (United Kingdom)...
IPX-USB2
USB 2.0 Extreme USB Option Card for the IPBaseT® IPX Series Transceivers. Note: Includes 3' USB Type A-to-A cable....
DXB-8
The DXB-8 is a low cost 8 button single gang button panel. Designed to work with just about any RS-232 device on the market, this unit allows any RS-232 string to be assigned to th...
IPBaseT Manager
Aurora's IPBaseT Manager software is an all in one control application for the IPX and VLX series of IPBaseT AV over IP products.  This intuitive software not only allows for simp...