IPX-TC1

IPBaseT IPX-TC1The IPX-TC1 provides one of the most advanced IP Streaming solutions on the market utilizing Aurora’s IPBaseT® technology, which synergizes various IP/AV standards to work together as one. It is the industry’s first 4K2K transceiver with zero compression and latency based on BlueRiver NT™ platform. Using a transmitter (encoder) and receiver (decoder), respectively, used to be the standard – until now. The IPX-TC1 can be set up as either one to make installation, inventory, and troubleshooting easier.
Another industry first is the option slot to add other IP capabilities, like ExtremeUSB® (USB 2.0 over IP) or Dante® audio, for a more complete, distributed system.

Audio, video, data, and control can be sent securely to one or many units using off-the-shelf 10G Ethernet switches. When the IPX-TC1 is set up to be a transmitter, the 2 HDMI inputs become a source switch and the HDMI output becomes a potential loop out. When set up as a receiver, a user can select the local HDMI inputs or an IP source. Seamless switching of the sources further enhances the presentation. Regardless of how the IPX-TC1 is set up, the audio can be de-embedded at any location, break away, and/or be sent to or received from a Dante® enabled device. The USB 2.0 option is also flexible, working as a KVM and/or a high-speed data transfer (480Mbps) for memory sticks. Each IPX-TC1 USB feature can also be set as a host or a device. For RJ-45 LAN devices, the 1G Ethernet port allows full bandwidth end-to-end over the IPX-TC1 10G fiber or copper port.  Control of the IPX system.

IPX control is available via our IPBaseT Manager Windows® software, or the QXP-2-IPX.

Choice is important. That’s why the IPX-TC1 has an SFP+ port that can use single or multi-mode fiber – making the unit the ultimate AV IP product on the market today.

Note: The selected network switch needs to support:  10Gbps, Non-blocking IGMP.

*Patent Pending

USE THE FOLLOWING PART NUMBERS FOR ORDERING:
For 10G Fiber version:  IPX-TC1-F
For 10G Copper version:  IPX-TC1-C

Power Supply NOT included, please order separately.

  • Configure as Transmitter (Encoder) or Receiver (Decoder)
  • 4K2K Over 10G Fiber or Copper
  • Zero Compression & Zero Latency
  • Secure Content Encryption
  • 128x128 Capable with HDCP, Larger for Non-Encrypted Sources
  • Videowall Capability with Zero Latency
  • Seamless & Break-away Switching
  • SFP+ for Multi/Single Mode Fiber
  • 10/100/1000Mbps LAN
  • 2 HDMI Inputs, 1 HDMI Output
  • Line In/Out Stereo
  • RS-232 Serial Port & IR (Bidirectional)
  • User Configurable OSD
  • Integrated Web Server for Custom Control Pages
  • ExtremeUSB® - USB 2.0 480Mbps Option (Host or Device Configurable)
  • Dante® IP Audio Option
  • Front Keypad & IR Remote
  • Auto Sense Switching
  • Rack & Under Table Mounting
Video
CompressionZero
LatencyZero
HDMI Inputs2
HDMI Outputs1
Audio Analog3 Stereo Line In/Out (3.5mm TRS)
10G EthernetSFP+ (Single Mode or Multi-Mode) Fiber (IPX-TC1-F) or 10G copper (IPX-TC1-C)
LANRJ-45 10/100/1000M
Video bandwidth340MHz
Video supportUp to 4K2K 4:2:0 @60Hz
Audio supportUp to 32 channels & Break-away Capable
RS-232Up to 115k Baud (3.5mm TRS)
IR20KHz-60KHz Front Panel
USB ConnectorUSB 2.0 Type A (Host or Device Software Selectable) with Option Card
Expansion PortSO-DIMM for ExtremeUSB® or Dante® Options
InterfaceIR or Keypad via OSD, Webserver
Connectors
Digital Video(2) HDMI in with 3.5mm TRS audio, (1) HDMI Out with 3.5mm TRS audio
Data(1) Ethernet port for network, (1) USB ports for charging & ExtremeUSB Option
Control
IR20KHz-60KHz
SerialUp to 115K Baud
Physical & Power
Dimensions6.875"x4"x1.31" (175x102x33.3mm)
Weight2.58lbs
Power48VDC or PoE

Optional Accessories

PS0081-1
48v DC 24 Watt PoE Gigabit Power Supply InjectorAvailable in 4 models.PS0081-1-US (North America)PS0081-1-EU (Europe)PS0081-1-AU (Australia)PS0081-1-UK (United Kingdom)...
HDMI 2.0a Cables
HDMI 2.0a 18Gbps Cables in a variety of colors and lengths.Part Number Ordering Matrix:  Red Green Blue Yellow Orange Black0.5m (1.6') CA-HDMI-RED-0.5 C...
IPX-TC1-RK5
IPX-TC1-RK5 is a 5RU Rack Mount Kit that holds 12 IPX-TC1 Units. Includes 24 rails and 6 blanks....
IPX-TC1-RK1
IPX-TC1-RK1 is a 1RU Dual Rack Mount Kit for IPX-TC1 Units. Comes with one blank for single mounting and 4 rails....
IPX-SFP-OM3DXLC-1
OM3 Fiber 50/125 Multi-mode LC Patch Cable 1M...
IPX-SFP-PPC-1
SFP+ 10G Passive Patch Cable 1M (3ft)...
IPX-SFP-10G20
10G SFP+ Single Mode Dual Module 1310nm 20KM...
IPX-SFP-10G23C1
10G SFP+ BIDI Single Mode 1270/1330nm Module 10KM...
IPX-SFP-10G32C1
10G SFP+ BIDI Single Mode 1330/1270nm Module 10KM...
IPX-SFP-10GMM-1
10G SFP+ Multi-mode LC 50/125 Module (Generic)...
CA0052-M3T2R
3.5mm TRS to MALE DB9 3-TX 2-R...
CA0052-M2T3R
3.5mm TRS to MALE DB9 2-TX 3-R...
CA0052-F3T2R
3.5mm TRS to FEMALE DB9 3-TX 2...
CA0052-F2T3R
3.5mm TRS to FEMALE DB9 2-TX 3...
CA0062-1
IR receiver extension cable. Compatible with IPX/VLX, QX and NX series, and V-Tune Pro HD....
CA0012-2
Dual IR Emitter for use with the QX and NX series of control systems....
PS0094-2
48V 25 Watt Wall Supply Available in -US, -AU, - EU, and -UK worldwide models....
IPX-DTE
IPX-DTE Dante Option Card for the IPBaseT® IPX Series Transceivers....
IPX-USB2
USB 2.0 Extreme USB Option Card for the IPBaseT® IPX Series Transceivers....
DXB-8
The DXB-8 is a low cost 8 button single gang button panel. Designed to work with just about any RS-232 device on the market, this unit allows any RS-232 string to be assigned to th...